INSURANCE LAW BLOG
[…] The court readily rejected those arguments, explaining that although the policy did not define “aircraft,” the term was not ambiguous and courts may rely on the dictionary definition of a term to establish its ordinary meaning.  Here, the court cited Merriam-Webster’s definition of the term as “a vehicle (such as an airplane or balloon) for traveling through the air.”  The court also pointed to the definitions of “aircraft” in the Federal Aviation Act,  49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) (“any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air”) and in Federal Aviation Administration regulations, 14 C.F.R. §1.1 (”a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air”) as further support for its conclusion that because a drone flies through the air it qualifies as an aircraft and there is no requirement that the device carry